Bitcoin
Bitcoin (BTC)
$68,331.00 1.34918
Bitcoin price
Ethereum
Ethereum (ETH)
$3,738.45 -0.32075
Ethereum price
BNB
BNB (BNB)
$593.09 -0.22899
BNB price
Solana
Solana (SOL)
$166.79 -0.83477
Solana price
XRP
XRP (XRP)
$0.5177310 -0.71813
XRP price
Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu (SHIB)
$0.0000257 -5.65247
Shiba Inu price
Pepe
Pepe (PEPE)
$0.0000143 -1.70737
Pepe price
Bonk
Bonk (BONK)
$0.0000340 -7.55815
Bonk price
Bitcoin
Bitcoin (BTC)
$68,331.00 1.34918
Bitcoin price
Ethereum
Ethereum (ETH)
$3,738.45 -0.32075
Ethereum price
BNB
BNB (BNB)
$593.09 -0.22899
BNB price
Solana
Solana (SOL)
$166.79 -0.83477
Solana price
XRP
XRP (XRP)
$0.5177310 -0.71813
XRP price
Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu (SHIB)
$0.0000257 -5.65247
Shiba Inu price
Pepe
Pepe (PEPE)
$0.0000143 -1.70737
Pepe price
Bonk
Bonk (BONK)
$0.0000340 -7.55815
Bonk price
Bitcoin
Bitcoin (BTC)
$68,331.00 1.34918
Bitcoin price
Ethereum
Ethereum (ETH)
$3,738.45 -0.32075
Ethereum price
BNB
BNB (BNB)
$593.09 -0.22899
BNB price
Solana
Solana (SOL)
$166.79 -0.83477
Solana price
XRP
XRP (XRP)
$0.5177310 -0.71813
XRP price
Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu (SHIB)
$0.0000257 -5.65247
Shiba Inu price
Pepe
Pepe (PEPE)
$0.0000143 -1.70737
Pepe price
Bonk
Bonk (BONK)
$0.0000340 -7.55815
Bonk price
Bitcoin
Bitcoin (BTC)
$68,331.00 1.34918
Bitcoin price
Ethereum
Ethereum (ETH)
$3,738.45 -0.32075
Ethereum price
BNB
BNB (BNB)
$593.09 -0.22899
BNB price
Solana
Solana (SOL)
$166.79 -0.83477
Solana price
XRP
XRP (XRP)
$0.5177310 -0.71813
XRP price
Shiba Inu
Shiba Inu (SHIB)
$0.0000257 -5.65247
Shiba Inu price
Pepe
Pepe (PEPE)
$0.0000143 -1.70737
Pepe price
Bonk
Bonk (BONK)
$0.0000340 -7.55815
Bonk price
SirWin
SirWin
SirWin

Worldcoin faces probe in South Korea over privacy concerns

worldcoin-faces-probe-in-south-korea-over-privacy-concerns
Edited by
News
Worldcoin faces probe in South Korea over privacy concerns

South Korea has initiated an investigation into Worldcoin over privacy concerns, following complaints about the collection of facial and iris recognition data.

In a press release on Mar. 4, South Korea’s Personal Information Protection Commission says it will investigate Worldcoin (WLD) after reports raised concerns regarding that it is processing personal information (such as iris information) without permission.

The commission apparently plans to delve into Worldcoin’s data processing practices and storage methods, prompted by reports indicating the collection of facial and iris recognition data across approximately ten locations within the country. The commission also added that should any violations be found, it plans to “take necessary actions in accordance with relevant regulations.” As of press time, Worldcoin made no public statements on the matter.

The move comes on the heels of a similar investigation initiated by Hong Kong’s Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, which recently conducted raids on six premises associated with Worldcoin. The probe was centering on the project’s use of iris-scanning technology, which the commission fears may contravene the personal data ordinance’s stipulations on handling sensitive personal data.

Worldcoin, which reported over five million account creations as of December 2023, has expanded its operations to Singapore and various global regions, showcasing growing interest in digital identity solutions. However, this expansion has also attracted scrutiny and raised privacy concerns, prompting regulatory attention in many countries, including France.